A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

how can old tb scars cause lung cancer in non smoker?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience Internal Medicine
Nobody knows: But it happens.
Answered on Jan 3, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Helmy Guirgis
45 years experience Hematology and Oncology
They do not but: Cancer develops when immunity surveillance decreases by age, infections and genetic alterations..... Etiology of lung cancer in non- smokers is unclear but genetic alteration is largely to blame. Air pollution and second- and third- hand smoking could play a part. Tb scar in the lung could be a milieu or area for developing cancer to nest in....But, this is very rare. Thank you.
Answered on Aug 4, 2017
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Yes, but very rarely: Quit worrying about it. Otherwise you will become a hypochondriac very soon.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Stop wasting my time: You have asked this question, so many times that you are now annoying me. So settle down and trust someone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Don't worry: We've both been cured of TB and that's a good thing. The tiny statistical cancer risk that these old scars pose (and not everybody believe they even d ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amy Levine
22 years experience Radiology
Abnormal Xray: I cannot say without seeing the xray. However, "fibrotic" implies scarring. If you have history of tb, it can be from that, or any prior infection. ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month