A 38-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

atfer massive heart attack angioplasty lad 100% done for female 58 yrs not enough time to get eco and blood test then hat will be her survival chance?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience General Surgery
Good: But depends on other risk factors: diabetes, smoking, lipids, weight., and residual cardiac function. She should work on risk reduction as soon as she can.
Answered on May 3, 2017
1
1 comment
Dr. Richard Shemin
46 years experience Thoracic Surgery
How soon into the heart attack the angioplasty was done is important to limit heart muscle damage. The function of the heart and the amount of damage and scar will also be important in long term survival.
Jan 11, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tariq Niazi
42 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
She has already sur-: Vived but in such situations can have another attack or some other complications. Your cardiologist will be the person to discuss it with. I am hopefu ... Read More
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Southard
14 years experience Internal Medicine
It depends: on why you have retrograde blood flow to the LAD. You can have retrograde blood flow in the LAD because of a blockage at the level of the LAD or high ... Read More
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Morse
29 years experience Cardiology
Yes: There are a lot of variables that determine prognosis like; time from when the heart attack started to when the angioplasty was done the ef -52% is ... Read More
A 63-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rick Koch
Dr. Rick Koch answered
21 years experience Cardiology
This depends on: Many factors but the simple question is: are medications controlling the symptoms? If yes, no stents required.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month