U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Akron, OH
A 27-year-old female asked:

Is it true that i can get rebound tachycardia when quickly stopping my betablocker that i am on for postural orthostatic tachy. syndrome?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ehab Kasasbeh
Internal Medicine - Cardiology 21 years experience
Yes: Rebound tachycardia can happen when stopping beta blockade therapy. Consult with your healthcare provider prior to discontinue this.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 17, 2014

Disclaimer:
