A 50-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

I touched the palm of person who had abscess/pus rupture. I noticethat I have small cuts on my hand. If the person has hepc, am i at risk of infection?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Drewitz
26 years experience in Gastroenterology
Yes...: Contaminated needle stick injury and contact with infected blood and an open cut or wound are risk factors for transmission of hepatitis c. See your doctor and get appropriate testing. Good luck!
Answered on Jan 8, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience in Infectious Disease
Little or no risk: There has never been a known (or even suspected) case of HIV from contact of semen with cuts on the hands or elsewhere. The oral sex itself probably w ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr.
Dr. answered
Specializes in
Little risk: Wash it with soap and water and bandage it up and you should be OK. If in the next day or so it gets red inflamed painful or has pus or if you get a ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month