U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Washington, DC
A 27-year-old male asked:

i have a hobby of collecting antique safety razors and one i got a small cut on top my hand(red but very very little blood) am i at risk of infection?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr.
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Little risk: Wash it with soap and water and bandage it up and you should be OK. If in the next day or so it gets red inflamed painful or has pus or if you get a fever then you will need to see a doctor. Make sure you have had a tetanus shot in the last 10 years.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Apr 16, 2017

Disclaimer:
