A 23-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

swollen neck node for 3 years. right below ear. hasn't grown in size last ct showed 8mm. chances of it being cancer? no night sweats or anything

1 doctor answer
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience Internal Medicine
Nodes: Less than 10 mm are not necessarily abnormal. You will be ok.
Answered on Apr 9, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Sherris
32 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
See ENT doctor: if your lymph node in your neck has been enlarged for 5 months immediately see an ENT doctor for biopsy to rule out melanoma or other disorders.
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Barr
Specializes in Occupational Medicine
Not to worry: One can never rule out cancer unless the lymph node is biopsied. However a lymph node that is painless and not enlarging is most likely a reactive lym ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
No: Everybody has a few stable lymph nodes that are scarred up. She evidently just has a big one. They don't turn into cancer.
2
2 thanks
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jocelyn Tan
30 years experience Medical Oncology
Suspicious node: Middle aged adults with a new mass especially if it does not go away and more so if it gets bigger should be examined by a doctor .


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month