U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
UT
A 30-year-old female asked:

i've had swollen lymph node on right side of neck-pea size, harder node behind right ear and hard lump-large marble-base of skull for 1yr.comp?cancer?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Scholand
Infectious Disease 23 years experience
Mastoid process v LN: It's possible you're feeling your own mastoid process -which is a normal boney nodule right behind the ear. Check both sides of your head to see if it's symmetrical -if so, that's what it is. If these are 'asymmetric' findings you should have a physical exam by a doctor who can explain these findings. I would want to know more about your medical condition and risks for cancer, so schedule w/ an MD


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Prakash Bhoopalam
Pediatrics 43 years experience
A female asked:

I wake up every morning with a sore throat why is that?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. John K Sullivan
Dentistry 37 years experience
Scottsboro, AL
A 29-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mandakini Patel
Pediatrics 41 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 24, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
