A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is keflex good for sinus infection and upper respiratory infection?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Burns
37 years experience Emergency Medicine
Only: If it is a bacterial infection. Most upper respiratory infections however, are viral and many people mistake a viral rhinnitis for sinusitis and take unnecessary antibiotics. Sounds like you may be considering taking left over keflex. Would recommend against that. Rather consult your doctor.
Answered on Mar 22, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Rhoads
38 years experience Family Medicine
It could be.: It might. I use a higher dose, but some docs don't. If you have seen no improvement at all (even just a decrease in color of mucus) after 5 days, ca ... Read More
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
44 years experience Cardiology
Keflex: Keflex is much safer - it has no interaction with simvastatin. Biaxin (clarithromycin) is contraindicated. If you take biaxin, (clarithromycin) you m ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
Cephalexin: Not best choice for sinusitis, but it is is acute, the causative organism sensitive to first generation cephalosporins, and you absorb it adequately i ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Schleimer
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Depends: Keflex is a cephalosporin type antibiotic, which is rather broad spectrum. It can be bacteriostatic (knocks them down) or bacteriocidal (kills them-ba ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month