A 37-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can i take biaxin (clarithromycin) and simvastatin together or keflex and simvastatin, i have a sinus infection?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bennett Werner
44 years experience Cardiology
Keflex: Keflex is much safer - it has no interaction with simvastatin. Biaxin (clarithromycin) is contraindicated. If you take biaxin, (clarithromycin) you must temporarily stop simvastatin.
Answered on Nov 20, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Fisher
32 years experience Dermatology
Drug Interaction: Use alternative or consider lower Klonopin (clonazepam) dose. Combo may increase Klonopin (clonazepam) levels, risk of CNS depression, psychomotor imp ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
36 years experience Pain Management
Biaxin (clarithromycin): Is a macrolide antibiotic. It is used to treat a wide variety of bacterial infections include respiratory and sinus infections. If no side effects con ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
29 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes: The contraindication is with bactrim, (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) but you can have some alcohol if you are taking clarithromycin.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month