A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i'm taking keflex 500 mg twice a day for 10 days to treat a sinus infection. will this help and is this enough?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Susan Rhoads
37 years experience Family Medicine
It could be.: It might. I use a higher dose, but some docs don't. If you have seen no improvement at all (even just a decrease in color of mucus) after 5 days, call MD and discuss. Keflex can help many causes of sinusitis, but not all.
Answered on Oct 18, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 69-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yun Tran
Dr. Yun Tran answered
15 years experience Family Medicine
Sounds viral: Over all it sounds like a viral infection with both sinus and eyes involved. Bacterial eye infection/conjunctivitis usually have continuous pus like d ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Ham
26 years experience Ophthalmology
Veal : Most likely viral syndrome. Continue treatment of other conditions. Hydrate, use artificial tears, and possibly cool compresses to the eyes. See your ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 69-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sandra Lora Cremers
24 years experience Ophthalmology
Conjunctivitis: Did your MD say if it was viral, bacterial? Can you send a photo? Consult with us to determine if you need further evaluation. More info at [email protected] ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Cephalexin: Not best choice for sinusitis, but it is is acute, the causative organism sensitive to first generation cephalosporins, and you absorb it adequately i ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month