U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 27-year-old female asked:

I'm taking keflex 500 mg twice a day for 10 days to treat a sinus infection. will this help and is this enough?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Susan Rhoads
Family Medicine 40 years experience
It could be.: It might. I use a higher dose, but some docs don't. If you have seen no improvement at all (even just a decrease in color of mucus) after 5 days, call MD and discuss. Keflex can help many causes of sinusitis, but not all.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Tarek Hamid
Dentistry 11 years experience
It should be enough: You can upgrade dosage to three times a day ( every eight hours) by day three if you don't see improvement.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 8, 2018

Disclaimer:
