A 20-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is it easy after giving oral sex to a female to get oral warts or hpv lesions. other docs on here have said no but i am worried and have an oral bump.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Adam Bodian
34 years experience Dermatology
Not common: You should definitely get your "bump" checked out. However, it is very rare for hpv to spread from the genitals to the mouth or lips with out any open sores.
Answered on Jun 17, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Asked and Answered: Not sure why you feel a need to ask again. Giving oral sex to a female is very low risk for stds other than warts and herpes (if there is genital her ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Vicki Levine
40 years experience Dermatology
Not impossible: While I do agree it is rare it could be possible. I would see a doctor if you are nervous and get checked out.
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
HPV: There is no right answer to almost any question about hpv yet. I would say that oral sex performed on a female is of low risk. But, that does not in ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Could be : testing to the vaginal secretions around the lesion could be checked for HPV dna. Or biospy of the lesions can also show the nature of the lesions.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month