U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Oelwein, IA
A 34-year-old female asked:

I've been taking two ambien (zolpidem) cr at night instead of one because i got used to dosage. is this safe? could it kill me? i know others do it.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 45 years experience
Not safe : You should not overdose on any medication including ambidn . If the maximum recommended dose is not effective then it should be changed and something else should be tried.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Victor Bonuel
Internal Medicine 39 years experience
Discuss with ur Dr: Regarding this matter. Taking any medications beyond the recommended dose will give d potential for a cardiovascular event or respiratory xompromise. God bless you. http://www.rxlist.com/ambien-drug/overdosage-contraindications.htm. http://www.rxlist.com/ambien-drug/overdosage-contraindications.htm. http://www.medicinenet.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=47584.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 7, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
