A 22-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i knocked my shoulder against a door and the next day definite petechiae appeared in that spot, i don't recall this ever happening before. should i wait to see if they resolve or is this serious?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Ajay Acharya
36 years experience Internal Medicine
Can Wait: If no pain and mechanical dysfunction nsaid, local heat will help.
Answered on Sep 10, 2016
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Contusion: An injury like that. Is a contusion and could be associated with both petechial and black and blue discoloration. It takes days for these to clear.
Answered on Oct 7, 2016
Dr. Philip Woodworth
24 years experience General Surgery
Sounds like a bruise: Probably just hit it in the perfectly wrong way. If you do notice a general increase in the ease of bruising though please see your doctor.
Answered on Sep 10, 2016
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
32 years experience Neurology
Would wait and see: The proximity of the trauma and appearance of the petechiae as you state most likely tie those 2 events together although i would've expected to see more bruising. However, just as easily you nothing could've shown up 24hrs. Later. Therefore, i would watch it for signs of abnormal or unusual progression. Are you on antiplatelet/anticoagulants? Perhaps, ice on the area for a day or so?
Answered on Sep 10, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience Family Medicine
Your physician will: examine your entire body, check your CBC, coagulation studies and metabolic function. You did NOT act too quickly.
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Hushang Haghighat
Specializes in Pediatric Hematology and Oncology
Blood test: You should see Doctor to have CBC,and Coagulation test to find the cause of problem.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Need medical examina: Petichiae is a difficult diagnosis to make for most of us. So you should go see your doctor for examination and a blood count. The common causes are ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Holly Maes
35 years experience Pediatrics
Wait: You can closely monitor this for a few days if indeed this is the only area involved. Possibly a bug bite which can cause a localized petechial rash a ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month