U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MD
A 56-year-old male asked:

colon, infiltratng mod. diff. adenocarcna, ulceration, no lymphovasc. invasn. intestinal type enteric, distal sigmoid mass. ok to delay surgery to feb?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jarrod Kaufman
General Surgery 29 years experience
Colon cancer: I would advocate having the procedure done as soon as technically possible waiting weeks is generally ok but not months , unless the delay is to undergo neoadjuvant therapy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 14, 2016

Disclaimer:
