A member asked:

Had colonoscopy due to a change in bowel habits recently. most of the bowel was shown to be normal however there was patchy erythema of proximal sigmoid colon to the distal. says could be due to bowel prep.. should i be concerned?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh answered

Specializes in Pathology

The doctor who performed the endoscopy is in a better position to answer this question. The description you gave is not a cause for concern. Wish you good health!

Answered 9/13/2022

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question