A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it possible to be infected with hpv virus and get labia minora skin warts without sexual contact?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience Internal Medicine
Most HPV: Infections are sexually transmitted, but there rare exceptions. If you are infected, yes there can be warts.
Answered on Feb 22, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joseph Eastern
43 years experience Dermatology
Yes: Ordinary warts can occur anywhere on the body, including the penis. This is an important point; just because you have warts on your penis does not mea ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
About virgin people: A person is a virgin before he has sexual intercourse for the first time. The person is no longer a virgin the moment after she begins to have sex for ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unlikely with: this contact, but wearing gloves, and using condoms can decrease risk of spread.
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Basics : HPV is a family of viral strains that are well known for their ability to hibernate in the human body indefinitely after the primary infection clears ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month