A member asked:

B breast ca, bilaterally multifocally recurrent, s/p salvage mastectomy, with no distant mets except back lesion which resolved on neoadj chemo. ?rt?

11 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

May be: If recommended by your oncologist and radiation oncologist especially with recurrent breast cancer. ?Hormonal treatment if receptor positive.

Answered 10/27/2015

4.6k views

Thank
Dr. Jeffrey Buchsbaum answered

Specializes in Radiation Oncology

My view...protons...: In a similar case, i chose to use proton therapy. Why it is useful is that it can treat the axilla and chest wall, as well as the internal mammary nodes while sparing lung and heart. That spine/back lesion is a concern, but I have seen (it has been published) that bone met only patients if controlled can have very, very long survivals, so in my mind it is worth the work/travel.

Answered 11/27/2017

4.6k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question