A member asked:

2 years old with 2 baby teeth braces, is that normal?

5 doctors weighed in across 4 answers

No: We do not typically treat people with orthodontics until at least age 7. I would see a pediatric dental specialist.

Answered 10/4/2016

4.6k views

Thank

No.: Unless there is some extraordinary circumstance, that would be a money grab move by the orthodontist. Hard to justify to dental board of any state.

Answered 10/27/2016

1.8k views

Thank
Dr. Paul Grin answered

Specializes in Pain Management

No, See Pedodontist: for evaluation. A pedodontist is a dentist who specializes in caring for children's teeth.

Answered 1/1/2016

1.8k views

Thank
Dr. Justin Nelson answered

Specializes in Pediatric Dentistry

No: no unless it was done for bracing/splinting the teeth after trauma but still WAY out of the norm.

Answered 3/1/2016

1.6k views

Thank

Related Questions