A 32-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

sliding hiatal hernia treatment - why am i still having chest pain?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Kirpal Singh
24 years experience General Surgery
Not sure about ur Q: I am not clear on what u r asking. Did have surgery? If so, some chest pain is expected in first few wks. There are other possibilities, however and u need to call ur surgeon.
Answered on Sep 29, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sudeshan Govender
Specializes in Family Medicine
Suggest diet: Hi there. Suggest continue with Trustan, add motilium and consider dietary modification. Surgical intervention should be last resort due to adverse si ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cesar Sturla
35 years experience Internal Medicine
It depends: Sometime surgeries are not successful. You should be taking a pump inhibitor.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Vasu Brown
34 years experience Integrative Medicine
Yes: Quick tip if you have hiatal hernia drink a cup of water and jump with hands up this will drag hernia down.
4
4 thanks
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jon Krook
Dr. Jon Krook answered
24 years experience General Surgery
Likely Not related: Hiatal hernias cause gastro-esophageal reflux not neck and arm pain. Rarely hiatal hernias can get big enough that they can cause pain or other sympt ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month