A member asked:

Could mrsa and other staph, requiring intravenous antibiotics have caused my gfr to drop from 94 to 41 in 15 days?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Possible: Both MRSA especially if in the blood as well as antibiotics used to treat that can cause your GFR to drop as you described.

Answered 6/10/2014

4.6k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

What causes a reaccurring MRSA staph infection? How can you prevent it?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question