A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i am pregnant and taking 5mg of nadolol a day for my pots. after birth is it safe to breastfeed? i know it is in breastmilk but its a low dose i take.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Oscar Novick
58 years experience Pediatrics
Nadolol: Other beta blockers like metaprolol is recommended if you are going to breast feed.
Answered on Dec 31, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wendy Askew
24 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Safe: Your baby needs a little bit of iron, too - but iron is considered safe for breastfeeding mothers. 325mg of iron twice a day is a very normal amount, ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marius Wechsler
40 years experience Pediatrics
There : There is nothing unhealthy about your breast milk for your 2 yr. Old. I would recommend that you offer it in a cup though, as there is no reason to en ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Luis Villaplana
35 years experience Internal Medicine
You are not: Supposed to ne leaking at this stage.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Hydrate/give birth: The primary stimulant to breast milk production is a baby suckling at the breast. You can't push the issue much ahead of time. It may be good for you ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month