A 43-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have a 4.2cm solid mass left thyroid homogeneous echotexture increased echogenicity and increased vascularity by us coold this be malignant?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Alan Feldman
41 years experience Endocrinology
Yes, but unlikely: Most thyroid nodules are benign. However, if this truly grew from 3.3 to 4.2 cm over the course of 1 month, that would raise the suspicion of thyroid cancer considerably. You clearly need to have a fine needle biopsy of this nodule performed.
Answered on May 28, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerald Mandell
52 years experience Nuclear Medicine
Hashimoto's disease?: Common cause of ultrasound pattern with hyperemia is Hashimoto's thyroiditis. Can initially be hyperthyroid and eventually becomes hypothyroid. Usuall ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
39 years experience Pain Management
Thyroid nodule: It seems like you should probably have this taken out.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anthony Del signore
13 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Fna: I would have your doctor order a fine needle aspiration of the nodule, this will allow better evaluation of the mass and give cells for the pathologis ... Read More
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
43 years experience Endocrinology
Consistency: A lot depends on what has happened to this nodule over the last 20 yr. Any growth? Is the calcification new? The best scenario is where the US and F ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month