U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chicago, IL
A 59-year-old female asked:

Can one have side effects (severe dizziness, nausea) ten days post very minor and very short duration surgery (removal of a small mass of scar tissue)?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Stachler
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 33 years experience
Dizziness after surg: Dizziness after surgery is not very common. Have you primary care provider check your labs and check it out first. If the tests are negative, them see an ENT doctor who will rule out benign positional vertigo bppv can occur after surgery due to the positioning. Good luck. Feel better!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Sadiqa Stelzner
Ophthalmology 30 years experience
Not really: If you had a minor surgery that was most likely done under local anesthesia. Its uncommon to be dizzy and nauseous after 10 days. Are you taking any medication post surgery. It could be side effect of medicine. Please consult your doctor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
