U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Sparks, NV
A 27-year-old female asked:

Ankle surgery 3 weeks ago pain in calf and thigh, nausea, dizziness and unexplained bruises and overall not feeling good heart rate elevated?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr.
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
See a doctor today: You could have a blood clot in the leg. If you are are having any shortness of breath, chest pain, palpitations, or your pulse is over 100 at rest - you should go to the Emergency Room now to get tested.
Dr.
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Clots: There is a high possibility of clots forming in your veins post surgery. This condition is referred to as Deep Vein thrombosis. Please visit your nearest urgent care clinic or ER as soon as possible. There is a high risk of Pulmonary embolism or clots in your lungs which is a medical emergency
Dr. Scott Keith
Dr. Scott Keith commented
Podiatry 44 years experience
ASAP.
Dec 31, 2016
Dr. Ejiro Isiorho
Podiatry 8 years experience
GO TO ER: What you are describing could be a sign of an emergency. You need to contact your surgeon and let them know of your symptoms and go to the nearest emergency, urgent care department immediately. You could be at risk for a blood clot.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 18, 2018

Disclaimer:
