U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brazil
A 36-year-old female asked:

can my 10 year old who weighs 155 pounds take an adult dose of tylenol (acetaminophen) if he has a fever?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randy Baker
Holistic Medicine 40 years experience
Yes: In this case weight is more important than age in determining dose. But i advise against taking anything to lower fever unless he is miserable, as fever is a key aspect of how our bodies fight infections- our immune system works better and bacteria ; viruses have difficulty surviving high temps. Reducing fever sabotages your immune system and prolongs the infection! treat discomfort, not fever.
Dr. Randy Baker
Dr. Randy Baker commented
Holistic Medicine 40 years experience
Provided original answer
Not treating fever is now an official recommendation of the American Academy of Pediatrics- see http://on.today.com/1cZ7O8p
Dec 28, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

If my baby ran a fever after the last hepatitis b shot, should she not get the next one?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Lindor
Pediatrics 32 years experience
No: She should still get the next hepatitis vaccine. It is common for some babies to have fever or fussiness or tiredness after a vaccine. This is not harmful. Discuss with your baby's doctor when you go in for the next vaccine.
A member asked:

If my newborn just had his first MMR shot and hes running a fever, should I call the doctor?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Lindor
Pediatrics 32 years experience
Probably: Remember, MMR can not be given until at least one year. If your infant develops a fever (over 101 degrees) after any vaccine, and you are concerned, contact your doctor for advice. For the MMR vaccine, some children will get a mild fever and/or rash, but generally not until 10 days after receiving the vaccine.
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 57 years experience
of course
Dec 26, 2014
A member asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
Pediatrics 31 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

Echocardiography in adult and kids done the same?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rick Koch
Cardiology 22 years experience
Yes generally: In general yes however sonographers are frequently trained specially for kids while nearly every sonographer knows how to perform on adults...There are technical differences....Pediatric echos are usually interpreted by pediatric cardiologists.
A 39-year-old member asked:

How can a pregnant woman get rid of a fever without taking medicine?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Juan Richiusa
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Tylenol (acetaminophen) : Fever during pregnancy is of concern. It is very important to see your dr. Depending on the cause of the fever it could have implications on the fetus. It is very important to get look at. And find the source of the fever to get appropriately treated.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 29, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
