U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Birmingham, AL
A 38-year-old male asked:

can 11 mnths of untreated, undiagnosed, healing of multiple thoracic fractures w/ lig. dmg to ant, post, l. flavum, w/ kyphosis be corrected surgically?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
If indicated: Most fractures even with deformities present do not need surgical intervention. As these were undiagnosed , i assume there was no neurologic issues as this went undiagnosed. At this stage , the fractures are healed. The question arises to the degree of deformity and kyphosis in this region of the spine is usually well tolerated. See a spine surgeon for an evaluation and opinion.
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
No: By this time the fractures are healed. Therefore no indication for surgical correction unless there is another reason like spinal stenosis or disc herniation with radicular symptoms.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 4, 2015

Disclaimer:
