U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 25-year-old male asked:

2 days post op could still feel hernia doc said it was because the mesh was laid over defect and tissue had to grow across defect. is this true?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Johnny Serrano
28 years experience
Is possible: Most likely you are feeling the normal inflammatory response the body naturally goes through. The mesh needs to settle in..Approx 2-3 months and then should feel very much normal.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Mark Burke
Surgery - Plastics 21 years experience
Possible: A little difficult without an exam or knowing the type of hernia you had repaired. Often times patients can feel the suture lines where tissue rolls up if a person is thin. If you just feel something that is not flat but it feels smaller and you can't push the hernia out (if you could previously) it is likely fine. Either way, more surgery anytime soon would not be ideal, so give this time.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 22, 2013

Disclaimer:
