U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

Could a eye scratch cause slight vision loss?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tod Haller
Ophthalmology 17 years experience
Yes it can: Sometimes an eye scratch can cause a corneal scar leading to a slight visual loss. Also, the scratch itself can cause visual loss until it is healed.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

Anniston, AL
A female asked:

Can hemmorroid cause vision loss in one eye?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 51 years experience
No!: Hemorrhoids have no connection with vision. You should get an eye specialist to check you as it sounds serious.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Does the diabetic eye disease cause vision loss?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ilan Cohen
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
It can: There are many forms of eye disease related to diabetes. Some affect the vision immediately while others do not. However, if left unchecked, all forms of diabetic eye disease are likely to reduce vision. See your eye doctor regularly.
A 30-year-old member asked:

Can viagra (sildenafil) cause vision loss in one eye?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ilan Cohen
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
Possibly: There has been an association between viagra (sildenafil) and a condition called ischemic optic neuropathy which can cause sudden painless decreased vision in one eye. If you have experienced this, see your eye doctor promptly.
FL
A 28-year-old female asked:

Can Dry Eye cause vision loss? Or something else?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dimitri Novitzky
Thoracic Surgery 53 years experience
Dry eye syndrome: eople with dry eyes may experience symptoms of irritated, gritty, scratchy, or burning eyes, a feeling of something in their eyes, excess watering, and blurred vision. Advanced dry eyes may damage the front surface of the eye and impair vision. Treatments for dry eyes aim to restore or maintain the normal amount of tears in the eye to minimize dryness and related discomfort and to maintain eye health
A 29-year-old member asked:

What would cause sudden loss of vision in the right upper corner of the eye?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Many things: This problem can only be solved by seeing your doctor and being evaluated face-to-face. After a thorough examination, your doctor should be able to tell you what's wrong and what to do about it.

Related questions

A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Last updated Jan 6, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
