U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

Can you tell me how accurate is a d dimer in ruling out a pulmonary embolisim?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sue Ferranti
Internal Medicine 30 years experience
Depends.....: If a d-diner is normal, then pulmonary embolism is unlikely. However, if the d-diner is elevated, it can be from many different causes, including but not limited to a pe, or pulmonary embolism. If the d-diner is elevated and the clinical scenerio fits, then pe must be ruled out with further testing, like a chest ct angiogram.
Dr. Frank Mayo
Pulmonary Critical Care 49 years experience
Not accurate: A negative d-dimer is helpful in excluding pulmonary embolism in pts at low risk for the disease. It does not replace a history and physical as well as use of wells criteria or other screening tool for pulm embolism.

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

How accurate is a d dimer in ruling out pulmonary embolisim?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Douglas Fronzaglia ii, do, ms
Internal Medicine - Geriatrics 22 years experience
Very accurate: Many things can cause an elevated d-dimer value, including blood clots, infection, and any general inflammation. This makes is a poor test determine the underlying problem. However, if it is normal, it rules many things out, including blood clots.
Last updated Dec 23, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
