U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 29-year-old female asked:

Affected by tuberculosis before and had medicines fot tht and cured. will that cause birth defects in baby conceiving aftr 10 years?dont have tb now

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 58 years experience
Tuberculosis: Very unlikely to affect your baby. The one thing you should be aware of is that tuberculosis may be treated effectively to remove symptoms of active disease, but that you may still have foci of inactive tubercle bacilli left in your body that have the potential, although unlikely, to reactivate later in life. Good luck and have a great baby.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 20, 2013

Disclaimer:
