U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 18-year-old female asked:

If you are on birth control for over 8 years will u have problems conceiving a child later on i have been on it sense i was 11 i am now 19 i'm worried?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. D Elan Simckes
34 years experience
Birth control: The answer to your question is not so simple. If your birth control pill was started at such a young age to control your periods then it is very possible that when you go off the pill your periods will once again be irregular. Also there are some studies to say that if you start the pill at a very young age you should give a break after six or seven years. You may want to consider going off for a year or so and using some of the former birth control. Do it long enough to establish a normal menstrual cycle.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Travis McCoy
Fertility Medicine 23 years experience
No effect: Being on birth control will not affect your future chances of fertility. In many cases, it can actually have positive benefits for conceiving, but i would have no worry no matter how long you have been on it.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 23-year-old female asked:
Im having trouble conceiving I went to my doctor he told me I have high hormones he put me on birth control but it gives me headaches ?
Dr. Alvin Lin
Geriatrics 31 years experience
Which hormones r hi?: I see some issues/concerns. One, your birth control pill is giving you a headache. Best to tell prescribing doc about side effect and get different on... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 19-year-old female asked:
I'm 19 stopped birth control midcycle got two periods after Then I started spotting brown for 4 months negative blood test. Trying to concieve. Help?
Dr. Claudette Anderson
Specializes in Gynecology
Be patient: It could take up to a year and a half and that doesn't mean anything is wrong.In the meantime you can plot your temperature with what's called a BBT ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
What are.The chances of concieving twins after stopping birth control?
Dr. Marianne DiNapoli
Dr. Marianne DiNapolianswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 9 years experience
Around 3%: The rate of giving birth to twins is about 30 per 1,000 live births in the US. However, this number may be higher than the chances for you to have nat... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Is it normal to have 40 day cycles after coming off birth control to concieve?
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
General Practice 52 years experience
Probably normal: until reproductive hormone level becomes stable
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Is it safe to switch from birth control patch to birth control pills will that effect your cycle and being able to concieve?
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Switch: It is safe to change birth control methods. People change methods all the time. It does not affect your long term fertility.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 19, 2016

Disclaimer:
