A female asked:
Disclaimer

my 1 yo just got over hfm disease 3 weeks ago, now has bouts of purple hands and feet with red blotches. can this wait until her check up in 3 wks?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Carla Enriquez
49 years experience Pediatrics
If well, yes: Hfm although annoying and possibly uncomfortable to the child is not a serious infection with no known sequelae. If the child is otherwise well, and has a benign past history, she can wait for her check up in three weeks.
Answered on Dec 17, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Get it checked?: Purple hands and feet i we do not know if the rash and blisters had resolved before this purple hnds ;feet appeared now or it was change over of the original rash and blisters. If the symptoms came after all had cleared up, than see your pediatrician otherwise wait till the check up in three weeks.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
27 years experience Podiatry
It is not normal: For a 16 year old to get light headed.....please visit your pediatrician.
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mohammad Khan
29 years experience Pediatrics
New: if this is something new and recent, you may have hand foot and mouth disease
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
42 years experience General Surgery
See a doctor: easy bruising and night sweats could be an indication of some kind of blood disease,see a doctor for a peace of mind
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month