A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can a virgin get bv? if so, how?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Clarence Lyons
19 years experience Family Medicine
You could: This is not considered to be an std, but douching, recent antibiotics, and other things could cause this.
Answered on Mar 22, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Hormonal: Changes can put you at risk for yeast infection. The time before, during and after your period is a time of hormonal change.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rashid Khan
32 years experience Internal Medicine
No: Bv bacterial vaginosis is not an std.
2
2 thanks
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Normal: Bact in the vagina get overgrown with bv, common with heat and humdity, you can get on acidolphilus or pro-biotcis to help prevent BV , but if you hav ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month