U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

Please answer! i have an estrogen patch question. can i cut it and use like half or third to save money?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Not recommended: The patch is designed to deliver a constant and predictable amount of hormone. By cutting it, you will ruin the integrity of the patch leading to erratic hormone release and most likely suboptimal dose. If the dose is suboptimal, you might as well not use it at all as it can do more harm than good, especially if you are dealing with a hormone. Talk to your doc. There might be cheaper alternatives.
Dr. Michael Sinclair
Family Medicine 39 years experience
Bioidentical might: Some doctors are using bioidentical hormones which are made by a compounding pharmacist for one patient at a time. This may be cheaper than name brand estrogen patches.

Related questions

A 34-year-old member asked:
How successful is the estrogen patch (starting from day 21 before the IVF cycle)?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
I'm transgender. Is it safe for me to switch from the estrogen pill to the estrogen patch?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 26-year-old female asked:
Can i get pregnant while on estrogen patch? I ovulated this week.
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Jul 5, 2012

Disclaimer:
