A member asked:

My bp ranges from 152/90 to about 181/103. shouldn't i be on meds? my provider doesn't think so.....should i get a second opinion?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Steve Springer answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Absolutely : Yes.... Get attention for your blood pressure. Those numbers are not acceptable. Plus, Effexor (venlafaxine) can actually raise blood pressure. May be time for different med there as well.

Answered 10/2/2015

4.7k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

How often should I get a professional provider breast exam?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question