U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 21-year-old male asked:

Hi for past 5 months i have a sore throat and mri revealed cyst in right maxillary sinus.can this be the cause? throat always have little pain

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Reed Day
Dr. Reed Dayanswered
Specializes in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Not likely: Even though you might have a cyst in the sinus it will probably not cause a sore throat. The cyst should be seen by an ENT or oral surgeon but is likely to not be related.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Unlikely : A sore throat for 5 months suggests chronic stimulation from allergens or irritants and or mouth breathing to bypass nasal obstruction. A maxillary cyst suggests prior, not new, allergic and or infectious changes. A review with exam can help sort through the issue.
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
