U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Maldives
A 27-year-old male asked about a 33-year-old female:

hello. my wife did a cesarean section last month. and now the left side of the scar is hurting really bad. the right side is all okay. why is that?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Healing: It takes 6-9 months for pain from cesarean to go away. Eventually for nearly 99% of women the pain will go away completely withe time. Sometimes there is a trapped nerve that needs to be treated with steroid injections and pain medication injections, but that's fairly rare. She should see her doctor if after 4-6 months not getting better, but right now, still completely normal.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 25-year-old member asked:


3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Philippines
A 26-year-old female asked:

What will be the effect if you did not complete the vaccination of your baby?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Mountlake Terrace, WA
A 30-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Dr. Mike Bowman
Dr. Mike Bowman commented
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 19 years experience
Aug 17, 2012
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is it normal for Mederma scar gel to dry up and flake off of my face after I apply it?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Handler
Plastic Surgery 32 years experience
Yes: You can just apply it thinner and rub it in a little better. Or, you can switch to something that works better, like scarguard.
A 39-year-old member asked:

How can you get rid of scars from scratching skin?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Wound care: In short this means good wound care which means keeping the area clean and moist during the healing period. Avoidance of inflammation and sun exposure is also key. Topicsl silicone gels may also help.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 3, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
