A member asked:

Can infant circumcision ever be in the best interest of the child?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. James Ferguson answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Hard to say: If that kid is the one of hundreds that will get recurrent urinary disease that might lead to kidney loss and dialysis, he might appreciate it, but chances are small.If he is one that develops foreskin cancer, or an extra std, the procedure might be appreciated. The kid who develops para-phymosis leading to strangulation of the penile tip, might. All rare but possible.

Answered 5/9/2019

4.7k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...