U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 46-year-old member asked:

i've got new dentures and my lower gums are quite sensitive since then. how can i toughen them?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dinh Bui
Dr. Dinh Buianswered
Dentistry 23 years experience
Adjust the denture: Your gums will toughen itself with the denture functioning. However, denture needs adustment after delivery. Wear the denture for 24 hours prior to your appointment will help the dentist to identify the area of adjustment on your denture using pressure indicating paste (pip). Brush the gum and keep the sore area clean to prevent bacterial superinfection int he trauma area. Call your dentist.
Dr. Debra Haselton
Prosthodontics 27 years experience
Denture adjustment: It is not unusual to need a few adjustments after getting new dentures, especially on the lower jaw. The gums don't really toughen--the denture should be adjusted where there is excess pressure. If the "bite" is off a little, it can cause this problems as well -- ask your dentist to check your "bite" as well as the fitting surface. Also consider dental implants for the lower!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

How can I help soothe my baby's gums?

5 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Becky White
Pediatrics 20 years experience
Wet washcloth: Wetting a washcloth with cool water and letting them chew on it helps. You can also take the seeds out of a cucumber slice and let them chew on it (just watch to make sure they don't bite big pieces off).
Dr. Charlene Sojico
Pediatrics 41 years experience
Frozen carrots and let your baby gnaw on the stout end.or freeze a washcloth teething ring or vibrators available at Walmart.this will help with the itch sensation.
Feb 1, 2012
A 40-year-old member asked:

When can I go back to work after getting a full upper denture done?

5 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Danny Proffitt
Family Medicine 43 years experience
Next day?: If you are talking about having the upper teeth pulled and then a plate put in immediately, your more that likely can go back to work the next day. It will depend on your pain, medications taking, and the type of work your have to do. You should discuss the thoroughly with your dentist or oral surgeon prior to your procedure. "don't bite off more than your can chew".
A 36-year-old member asked:

Are there dentures you can have for a harelip?

5 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Do not know: This is best answered by a specialist in plastic and reconstructive surgery.
Dr. Jerry Brown
Dr. Jerry Brown commented
Prosthodontics 53 years experience
An appliance to use in the Maxilla should be successful if the ridge is intact.
Oct 1, 2013
CA
A 23-year-old member asked:

If my gums are not bleeding but swollen, do I have periodontal disease?

5 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
Yes: Start treatment with vitamin c with bioflavenoids, co q10 and therafresh toothpaste and mouthwash and your gums will improve within 2 weeks. Give this a try prior to repeated scaling and possible gum surgery. It worked for me.
Philippines
A 23-year-old male asked:

My gums always bleed.Is it normal?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kamel Sadek
Family Medicine 25 years experience
Have it checked: Gum bleeding could be caused by gum disease like gingivitis, taking blood thinners, a blood disorder with low clotting factors, hemophilia, and many others. Have your physician check it and see if you need to be tested.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 24, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
