U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

Its been exactly a week since a had a tooth extraction and i want to start smoking cigarettes again. is it safe?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bruce Elkind
Dentistry 40 years experience
Smoking : If you had an extraction one week ago, and have not smoked the whole time, why not consider quitting permanently... It's a lot safer, not to mention the savings in money as well as your health. Otherwise, if you feel a need to start again... Go ahead if your extraction site is closed and healed.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 18-year-old male asked:
3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
A 20-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Dec 8, 2013

Disclaimer:
