A 63-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is intermediate bilateral upper arm pain a symptom if ms?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
CONSIDER THIS: You appear to have diabetes, and there is a rather high incidence of peripheral neuropathy with Type 2. You might have neck issues, such as cervical spondylosis. The bilateral upper arm pain issue is not usually encountered in MS patients. Would search for other answers.
Answered on Jul 27, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Not generally: Multiple sclerosis does not present as cutaneous eruptions, but rather as mixed neurological abnormalities and may be very intermittent.
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Here is an approach: First, be certain that problems in left arm are not associated with nerve compression at wrist, elbow, shoulder, or neck. An EMG study will certainly ... Read More
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Weisman
35 years experience Neurology
CJD: is hard to diagnose without myoclonus and a " periodic" EEG .neither are seen in MS
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Gaya
28 years experience Neurology
Paresthesia: Numbness or generalized parenthesis is commonly described in many patients including those with no medical problems, diabetes, multiple sclerosis, neu ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month