A 70-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Is there possibility of bone metastasis occurring if primary carsinoma cancer, stage 1b, grade 2 of the breast full mastec recon sentinel nodes clear?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Carlos Encarnacion
34 years experience in Medical Oncology
Yes: Any invasive cancer has the potential to spread to the bones or any other organ. A stage i cancer is not likely to spread but it can happen. Talk to your cancer doctor about any abnormal symptom you may have. Is important to be aware but not to live in fear. Best to you.
Answered on Dec 4, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 77-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Squamous: Disseminated squamous cell carcinomas with no obvious primary often are ultimately found to have arisen in the nasal sinuses. There are even protocols ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Le Wang
Dr. Le Wang answered
35 years experience in Internal Medicine
Her2-pos Breast Ca: Herceptin (trastuzumab) is indicated for Her2-pos metastatic BC. Duration of therapy in metastatic setting is not well defined. Usually it continues a ... Read More
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Poor: Metastatic breast cancer, like other disseminated cancers has poor prognosis. However quality of life can be improved through proper pain managment a ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience in General Surgery
Need more than that: Yes if primary tumor is not removed , yes she will debunking will help , needs more than tamoxifen , speak to the oncologist for chemotherapy . Recen ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month