A member asked:

Hello, shall i allways have zometa and herceptin (trastuzumab) for her 2 breast cancer bone metastasis? or, is zometa with femara enough? thanks a lot

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Le Wang answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Herceptin (trastuzumab) is indicated for Her2-pos metastatic BC. Duration of therapy in metastatic setting is not well defined. Usually it continues as long as it works or discontinued due to toxicity. Zometa is indicated for bone metastasis in most solid tumors. It carries a risk for osteonecrosis of jaw. Usually it is stopped after 2 yrs if not earlier. Femara is for post-menopausal BC who has positive ER/PR.

Answered Mar 13, 2015

3.1k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...