A member asked:

Hida scan was normal but i had a lot of pain/bloating in stomach and nausea from cck. stomach is still hurting from cck (yesterday) what can this be?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Brian Wosnitzer answered

Specializes in Nuclear Medicine

Cck stimulates the gallbladder to contract. Common adverse effects following cck administration include abdominal discomfort and nausea. These effects are more pronounced following rapid infusion. The serum half-life of cck is 2.5 min and therefore exogenous hormone clears from blood quite rapidly and reaches basal levels within 20–25 min after cessation of its infusion. Cck should be gone...

Answered Dec 4, 2013

4.7k views

Thank
Dr. Gerald Mandell answered

Specializes in Nuclear Medicine

Cck not only affects contraction of gall bladder but can affect bowel particularly patients with irritable bowel syndrome. Substantial proportion of patients with ibs experience bowel symptoms soon after eating meal. There is now some evidence indicate that these so-called postprandial symptoms may be brought on by abnormal reactivity in the hormones cholecystokinin (cck) and motilin.

Answered Dec 8, 2013

4.7k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...