A 33-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can multiple sclerosis magnify feelings of depression and anxiety? can it be a symptom of ms also?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Douglas Bey
56 years experience Psychiatry
Yes, yes: The early name for ms is often hysteria because of its multiple waxing ; waning symptoms--it is frequently accompanied by anxiety ; delpression.
Answered on May 11, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Donald Jacobson
39 years experience Psychiatry
Yes to all: Ms can and often does worsen depression and anxiety. It could also be biologically a cause for depression and anxiety. Please get the help you need from your neurologist and your family doctor and see a psychiatrist or psychologist or both if necessary. Try to enjoy the holidays. Best wishes.
Answered on Feb 3, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Complex: Am not seeing that the diagnosis of MS was ever confirmed. Yes, MS pts do indeed suffer depression, anxiety and euphoria, and some cannot control their emotions, but these are secondary issues, not the primary process in this disease of brain and spinal cord. Discuss with your physician and decide how to proceed.
Answered on Feb 3, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
MS vs anxiety: Can be tricky in some cases, but usually anxiety has "extra" symptoms and signs which are unlikely to be caused by MS. Also signs of anxiety may be f ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Not sure I: Understand what you are asking. Antidepressant medications can often help with anxiety. Cymbalta (duloxetine) can be very effective for some types of ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Possible: Above symptom is possibly related to your multiple sclerosis. Best reference for a definitive answer is your treating neurologist, who has to know abo ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Initially maybe: The MS "hug" is indicative of spinal cord involvement, and may be a presenting feature, but could occur later in form of relapse. If you have such pr ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month