U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 29-year-old female asked:

If i get my adenoids removed, will my voice deepen? if so, is it immediate following surgery or is it a gradual change?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Haacke
Family Medicine 20 years experience
Adenoids and Voice: Your adenoids are not closely associated with your vocal chords, so it should not permanently affect your voice. You may get some post operative swelling which may make your voice a little hoarse, but that is usually temporary.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 34-year-old member asked:
Tonsils and adenois being removed. Will that cause my voice to change?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 24-year-old member asked:
Is there a surgery I can get to clear my voice?
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
Is it possible to have surgery or vocal chord transplant to change your voice?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated May 22, 2018

Disclaimer:
