U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

Please tell me what are the symptoms of tori or mouth cancer?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 45 years experience
Let's be clear: Torus of the palate is a common variant, like a chin cleft, and is not cancer. Mouth cancer announces itself as marked discoloration and/or a mass.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Louis Gallia
Surgery - Oral & Maxillofacial 46 years experience
Different problems: A tori is a growth of normal bone in the upper or lower jaw. Cancer is a malignancy that can present as a mass or ulcer. If you are concerned, seek an exam with an oral surgeon or ENT doc.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

A 46-year-old member asked:

Do I have mouth cancer please help me fast - how can I tell please?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 29 years experience
Check the mouth.: Mouth cancers can present as nonhealing ulcers that can be painful. Orophayngeal cancers may present late with sore throat and earache. Hoarseness can be a sign of laryngeal cancer. Patients can have painless lymph node enlargement. Staging depends on the size of tumor and lymph node involvement. Alcohol and tobacco use (also smokeless) are risk factors. Patients are usually over age 50.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 47-year-old member asked:

Please tell me what increases the chance of obtaining mouth cancer more: pipe or cigarette?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 41 years experience
Tobacco: Tobacco is the culprit here, not the method of introduction to your delicate oral mucosa. Using this logic, it would appear that if you smoked an equal amount of tobacco either through a pipe or cigarettes, you would have an equal chance of developing oral cancer.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Please tell me, could i get mouth cancer from biting skin off the inside of my cheek?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gary Sandler
Dentistry 55 years experience
Cheek biting: Remote if at all possible. Try to stop anyway. See your dentist for a routine soft tissues head and neck exam every six months.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Can you explain what are symptoms of mouth cancer?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ajay Acharya
A Verified Doctoranswered
38 years experience
Varies: Asymptomatic, pain, local irritation or discomfort. Local change of mucosa, mass, ulcer formation.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 33-year-old member asked:
What are early symptoms of mouth cancer you can watch for?
5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
Need expert help here. What are the symptoms of mouth cancer?
3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
Need expert help here. What are the signs/symptoms of mouth cancer?
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
What are the symptoms of cancer of the mouth, I have knot in my cheek?
3 doctor answers18 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
What are the signs and symptoms of mouth cancer?
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Last updated Mar 12, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
