U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old member asked:

could bones actually move as they heal?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Payam Rafat
Podiatry 22 years experience
Yes.: Some micro motion may actually beneficial in bone healing.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

How long is it supposed to it take for bones to become stronger?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dinh Bui
Dr. Dinh Bui answered
Dentistry 23 years experience
4-6 months: Bone required 4-6 months to convert from woven bone to lamellar bone for strength. Bone around an implant will get stronger up to 19 months afterward. Progressive loading seen at many cases for strength and establishment of epithelial cuff. Many bone graft material remains in the grafting site up to 14 months prior to completely resorb and replaced by our own bone.
A 43-year-old female asked:

What doctor/specialist should I see for bone infarcture of femur & tibia?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. David Liu
Dr. David Liu answered
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 19 years experience
Orthopedics: An orthopedic surgeon would be the specialist best qualified to help you with your issue.
A 52-year-old male asked:

What can I do to increase my bone mass?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Pouya Shafipour
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Weight bearing : Exercises at least 3-4 times/week helps building bone mass. Also i suggest having your doctor check your vitamin d levels in your blood and if low, supplement it (normally take between 1000-2000 iu daily) which will help build bones as well as other things. Yoga and pilates also are useful improving bone density.
United Arab Emirates
A 14-year-old female asked:

Is it possible to check with the doctor if the growth plates in the bones closed?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Merriman
Orthopedic Surgery 47 years experience
Yes : Plain xrays would show this most growth in a female is thru by 2 years after starting menstrual periods ( menarch) this is a rule of thumb but is pretty close to accurate the last growth plate to close is usually the one in the distal femur.
A 14-year-old female asked:

Are tumors hard like bone or are they soft?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Suzanne Fiala
Family Medicine 30 years experience
Depends: Tumors of bone or cartilage can be hard, or tumors in other soft tissues may range from firm to hard, or be quite soft and spongy. It completely depends on the tissue type of the growth. If you have any lumps or bumps, get them checked out for peace of mind.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
