U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

extreme ingrown toenails. can one surgery fix it permanently?

7 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
Orthopedic Surgery 49 years experience
Yes: Surgery could fix it. Go and see the specialist to take care of it.Thank you.
Dr. Arnold Beresh
Podiatry 41 years experience
Yes: There are several surgical methods for repair of ingrown toenails.
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Yes most of the time: Most of the time, surgery will cure , if proper preventive precautionary measures are followed, including change shoes to wide toe box.
Dr. Vinod Panchbhavi
Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Surgery 35 years experience
IGTN: Yes if the germinal tissue or cells that grow the nail is removed or 'burnt' there is a great chance of permanent cure.
Dr. Albert Larocca
Podiatry 43 years experience
Yes: Permanent correction by a podiatrist works very well.
Dr. Raymond Stolarski
Podiatry 32 years experience
Ingrown toenail: Yes if properly done.
Dr. Ellen Wenzel
Podiatry 14 years experience
Generally: However, some practitioners will not perform a permanent matrixectomy (the procedure to correct ingrown toenails) if the toe is infected. Like any procedure, there is a risk of recurrence.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

Will I need surgery for an amniotic sac disorder?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 38-year-old member asked:

How can I treat toenail fungus?

5 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
Several ways: Ranging from debridement, topical medication, oral medication, laser or removal of nail. Consult with podiatrist.
A 30-year-old member asked:

What can be done for an anal fissure after two operation of anal dilatation?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Buck Parker
General Surgery 17 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Fisher
Neurology 34 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can I expect from foot surgery recovery?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Highly dependent: On what surgery you are having.

Related questions

A 45-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
