U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lenoir, NC
A 39-year-old female asked about a 88-year-old female:

is it safe to switch from .5 mg risperidone to 12.5 mg seroquel (quetiapine)?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Tapia
Psychiatry 13 years experience
Yes: It should be safe. Ask your prescribing physician for more information!

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Canada
A 17-year-old male asked:

Will .5mg of risperidone cause more sedation than 50mg of seroquel (quetiapine)?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Koenigsberg
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Unlikely: In my experience, I have not found that Risperidone is sedating at all with my patients. If i believe that an antipsychotic is appropriate, and I am also wanting to aid the patient's insomnia, seroquel (quetiapine) is usually my first choice.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 27, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
